You are beautiful from the inside and the outside no matter what society tells you πŸ’•πŸ’«

Hey lovely bloggers πŸ’•,

I want to share a story about make up and body positivity. I hope that after you have read my story you will look in the mirrow and call yourself beautiful. You are beautiful no matter what society tells you. 

On some days I like to wear more make up than I have on this picture below just because I like it. I used to believe that only if I wear make up I would be considered beautiful. I learned that it’s just society who creates this judgement.

During high school some people bullied me because I wasn’t wearing make up until 16 years. One day, I decided to wear some make up because I felt like I was behind. I was the only girl of the class not wearing make up. That day some mean girls laughed and said to me: “hahaha are you wearing make up now?” I felt so bad. I felt like I would never be good enough. They will always find something to laugh about.

If girls wear too much make up people call them a slut, if they were no make up at all they are called ugly. Trust me, I have been there. It’s just never good enough. Fuck it. I just like to wear make up whenever I want it. Nobody has the right to judge me on that. I learned that you should never change your outside in order to be loved. The right people will love you because of the inside. We all grow old, it’s the beauty from your heart which counts. 

Nowadays, I like to wear less make up, only mascara and red lipstick. Less is more. I love my long hair on this picture too πŸ’œπŸ’•πŸ’«πŸ‘Œ When I go to a party I like to wear more make up such as eye shadow and more mascara. I just do what feels right to me. 

You are beautiful with or without make up. Just do what feels right to you. Don’t do something against your will. Do it because it makes you feel good. Do it because it makes you happy. It’s all about self love. You are beautiful from the inside & outside no matter what society tells you πŸ’•πŸ’œπŸ’« 

Much love,

xoxo


11 thoughts on “You are beautiful from the inside and the outside no matter what society tells you πŸ’•πŸ’«

  1. Girl. Don’t ever be hurt by what others said to you in the past please because you are so beautiful! Seriously. And I love your hair too its gorgeous (: No one should ever ever have made you feel bad about not wearing makeup then wearing it…the heck idek what all those bullies were thinking. They were the ones with a problem of the heart. You’re beautiful! ❀

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Awhhh omggg that’s so sweet of you! πŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’• Thank you, haha I love my hair too haha never gonna cut it. Yeah, you are so right. It doesn’t matter if you wear make up or not. The inside is what counts. You are so right. Those people are just jealous. You are beautiful too, much love πŸ’œπŸ’œπŸ’œ

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s